THE BEST AND WORST OF 2020

Disclaimer: This is a weird year, because it's actually a 14 month period of films eligible for major awards (Oscars, Golden Globes, etc.) Therefore, these lists include films that would usually be found on an end of 2021 best and worst list.

Alan's picks

Chelsea's picks

The Year's Dozen Best Pictures

(In Alphabetical Order)

The Year's Dozen Best Pictures

(In Descending Order)

Also:

 

13. Soul

14. On The Rocks

15. Judas and the Black Messiah

16. Ammonite

17. Black Bear

18. Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

19. Mangrove

20. The United States vs. Billie Holiday

I also liked:

Wild Mountain Thyme

Tenet

The Gentlemen

The Glorias

The High Note

Sylvie's Love

Pieces of a Woman

American Utopia

The Way Back

Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga

Minari

Blow The Man Down

Emma

Also:

 

13. Mank

14. Soul

15. Promising Young Woman

16. Wild Mountain Thyme

17. Judas and the Black Messiah

18. Mangrove

19. Let Them All Talk

20. Sylvie's Love

 

I also liked:

Malcolm & Marie

The United States vs. Billie Holiday

The High Note

The Glorias

The Boys In The Band

On The Rocks

News Of The World

The Year's Best Performances

The Year's Best Performances

Additional Great Performances Of 2020:

 

ACTOR:

Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom), Delroy Lindo (Da 5 Bloods), Ben Afleck (The Way Back), James Corden (The Prom), Jim Parsons (The Boys In The Band), Paul Bettany (Uncle Frank), Sascha Baron Cohen (Borat), Jamie Foxx (Soul), Jamie Dornan (Wild Mountain Thyme)

 

ACTRESS:

Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman), Emily Blunt (Wild Mountain Thyme), Zendaya (Malcolm & Marie), Vanessa Kirby (Pieces Of A Woman), Soirse Ronan (Ammonite), Viola Davis (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom), Aubrey Plaza (Black Bear), Sara Gadon (Black Bear), Sidney Flanagan (Never Rarely Sometimes Always), Gal Gadot (Wonder Woman 1984), Tina Fey (Soul), Anne Hathaway (Locked Down), Yeri Han (Minari)

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR:

Glynn Turman (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom), Coleman Domingo (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom), Sascha Baron Cohen (The Trial Of The Chicago 7), Eddie Redmayne (Trial Of The Chicago 7), Andrew Rannells (The Prom & The Boys In The Band), Bill Skarsgård (The Devil All The Time)

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

Talia Ryder (Never Rarely Sometimes Always), Nicole Kidman (The Prom), Amanda Seyfried (Mank), Olivia Cooke (Sound Of Metal), Alicia Vikander (The Glorias), Candice Bergen (Let Them All Talk)

DIRECTOR:

Spike Lee (Da 5 Bloods), Joe Mantello (The Boys In The Band), George C. Wolfe (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom), Steve McQueen (Lover's Rock & Mangrove), Eliza Hittman (Never Rarely Sometimes Always), Aaron Sorkin (Trial Of The Chicago 7)

Additional Great Performances Of 2020:

 

ACTOR:

Gary Oldman (Mank), Delroy Lindo (Da 5 Bloods), Tom Hanks (News Of The World), Ben Affleck (The Way Back), James Corden (The Prom), Shaun Parkes (Mangrove), Paul Bettany (Uncle Frank), Sacha Baron Cohen (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm), Eddie Redmayne (The Trial Of The Chicago 7), Jamie Foxx (Soul), Jamie Dornan (Wild Mountain Thyme), John David Washington (Malcolm and Marie), Andy Samberg (Palm Springs), Will Ferrell (Eurovision Song Contest: The Story Of Fire Saga)

 

ACTRESS:

Emily Blunt (Wild Mountain Thyme), Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman), Andra Day (The United States vs. Billie Holiday), Zendaya (Malcolm & Marie), Meryl Streep (Let Them All Talk), Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom), Tina Fey (Soul), Vanessa Kirby (Pieces Of A Woman), Julianne Moore (The Glorias), Alicia Vikander (The Glorias), Frances McDormand (Nomadland), Elle Fanning (A Rainy Day In New York), Letitia Wright (Mangrove), Tessa Thompson (Sylvie’s Love), Rachel McAdams (Eurovision Song Contest: The Story Of Fire Saga), Dakota Johnson (The High Note)

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR:

 Bobby Cannavale (Superintelligence), Andrew Rannells (The Prom), Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night In Miami...), Christopher Abbott (Black Bear), Colman Domingo (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom), Matt Bomer (The Boys In The Band), Zachary Quinto (The Boys In The Band), Dan Stevens (Eurovision), Glynn Turman (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom), Aldis Hodge (One Night In Miami), Kingsley Ben-Adir (One Night In Miami), Eli Goree (One Night In Miami), Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial Of The Chicago 7), Keegan-Michael Key (The Prom), Colin Farrell (The Gentlemen), Clarke Peters (Da 5 Bloods), Sam Claflin (Radioactive), Jude Law (A Rainy Day In New York)

 

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

Nicole Kidman (The Prom), Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm), Kerry Washington (The Prom), Olivia Cooke (Sound Of Metal), Selena Gomez (A Rainy Day In New York), Gemma Chan (Let Them All Talk), Sarah Gadon (Black Bear), Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy), Helena Zengel (News Of The World)

Best Documentary Feature:

Once Were Brothers

Best Animated Feature:

Soul

Best Picture:

Mank

Best Animated Feature:

Soul

Best Picture:

Hamilton, but if that doesn't count, then The Prom

The Year's Dozen Worst Pictures

(In order of worst first)

The Year's Ten Worst Pictures

(In order of worst first)

Worst Actor:

Connor Del Rio (Half Brothers)

 

Worst Supporting Actor:

Pedro Pascal (Wonder Woman 1984)

Worst Computer Dog:

Call Of The Wild

Worst Director:

Ben Wheatley (Rebecca)

 

Most Overrated Picture:

Nomadland

Most Overrated Director:

Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)

1. A Rainy Day In New York

2. Da 5 Bloods

3. Hamilton

4. Lovers Rock

5. Malcolm & Marie

6. Mank

7. Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

8. Never Rarely Sometimes Always

9. Promising Young Woman

10. The Boys In The Band

11. The Prom

12. The Trial Of The Chicago 7

1. Hamilton

2. The Prom

3. A Rainy Day In New York

4. Uncle Frank

5. Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

6. The Gentlemen

7. Da 5 Bloods

8. Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

9. The Trial Of The Chicago 7

10. Minari

11. One Night In Miami...

12. Black Bear

Best Actor:

Gary Oldman (Mank)

Best Actress:

Tie: Andra Day (The United States Vs. Billie Holiday) / Masami Nagasawa (Mother)

Best Supporting Actor:

Bill Murray (On The Rocks)

Best Supporting Actress:

Selena Gomez (A Rainy Day In New York)

Best Actor:

Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom)

Best Actress:

Tie: Aubrey Plaza (Black Bear) / Meryl Streep (The Prom)

Best Supporting Actor:

Bill Murray (On The Rocks)

Best Supporting Actress:

Amanda Seyfried (Mank)

1. Like A Boss

2. Capone

3. Half Brothers

4. The Call Of The Wild

5. Songbird

6. Artemis Fowl

7. Rebecca

8. Irresistible

9. Project Power

10. Antebellum

11. Arkansas

12. Lucky Grandma

1. Capone

2. The Hunt

3. Kajillionaire

4. Half Brothers

5. Songbird

6. Underwater

7. I'm Thinking Of Ending Things

8. Artemis Fowl

9. Mother

10. Antebellum